Skin Care Saturday ~ Garnier SkinActive Moisture Bomb Super Hydrating

Good evening, friends! Ahhhh … it’s Saturday!! I don’t know what it is about the weekend, but those are the perfect nap days. Days of the week don’t matter much to me, since I don’t work outside of my home. However, there is something so much more satisfying about napping on the weekend! Do ya feel me on this?

Tonight, I thought I wold give the Garnier masks a second go. Seems to me, the first Garnier mask I tried was the pink one, which is the soothing version. I did not like it at all. It left my face very sticky and kinda gross feeling. So, when I was in Walmart the other day and saw the display, I thought I would give another variety a shot. I tried the mask in the blue packaging tonight, and I feel much better about this one.

20841421_10155650949194357_524769268_o

This mask is incredibly … slimy … when you remove it from the package. According to the website, each mask contains ½ of a bottle of serum. Whaaaaaaatttt?? No wonder it drips like crazy when I took it out hahaha It didn’t feel all that slimy once I got it on my face though. I have used some sheet masks that drip serum all down my neck, which is not really what I am going for. For as much serum as this contains, I was pleasantly surprised that it didn’t do that.

20821201_10155650949169357_1809564699_o

I was on the phone with my sister while I was masking tonight. Yay for multitasking! Don’t judge my earphones hahaha … I cannot wear earbuds. They kill my ears for some reason. Anyway …

My timer went off at the fifteen minute mark and when I removed the mask, I was immediately disappointed. My face was super sticky. I followed the directions, and patted the remaining serum into my skin and did not rinse. My face stayed sticky for about twenty minutes, then it magically went away! I guess it takes some time to absorb that much serum. Patience, Carrie … have some patience.

It’s been two hours now, since I took the mask off and I must say, my face feel very hydrated. My skin feels supple, which isn’t a word I often use to describe my face skin. This formulation contains hyaluronic acid and pomegranate extract. For those who may not know, hyaluronic acids decreases moisture loss and can actually attract moisture. YAY hyaluronic acid! Dry skin is a common part of the aging process. In my teens and twenties, I would characterize my skin as oily to normal. In my thirties, it was probably normal. Now, in my early forties, it is normal to dry. I get very dry patches on the top of my cheeks … sigh. My cheeks feel amazing right now, though!

Pomegranate extract in skin care is an ingredient I really dig. As a food, they are chock full of awesome vitamins and minerals, and are considered a super food. Putting that goodness into skin care can only be good. Turns out, it is! Pomegranate extract aids in hydrating, combats inflammation, stimulates collagen production and helps to protect against sun and environmental damage. Pomegranate oil can even help to strengthen the outer layer of skin, which can help delay and even reduce wrinkles. Impressive!

I am glad I gave this brand of sheet mask a second look. Often, with using a sheet mask just once, there isn’t much of an immediate effect. The benefits usually come after using the same mask a few times. Not so with this one. The effect is immediate, and fantastic! This would be an ideal mask to use before an event or special occasion, when you really need your skin to be in tip-top condition. I want to say I paid right around $3. For a product that gives immediate good results, that price is outstanding.

What you do think? Have you had the same experience with this line of sheet mask? Lemme know!

Carrie♥

© 2017 Look Good, Feel Good

Advertisements

Leave a Reply