Makeup Monday ~ IT Cosmetics Superhero Mascara

**This post contains affiliate links**

 

Happy Monday, lovelies! I hope everyone is having a great start to their week! A few bits of business before I get this review started … I will be out of town Wednesday through Saturday (possibly Sunday) to attend an out of state funeral. I may not be taking my laptop and the likelihood of me having an opportunity to post on those days is pretty slim. I will do what I can, but obviously my focus needs to be on comforting my best friend and her family. My best friend, who has been my best friend for 30 years, lost her grandmother Saturday morning. We live in different states now, but I plan on being with her and her family during this difficult time, and my focus will be with them. I’m sure you all understand, and I may work on scheduling some posts. However, if there are some days without posts, that’s why.

Now! On to cheerier topics … I love mascara. I don’t feel complete without it. I have pretty awesome lashes, with the right mascara. Without it, I think my eyes look very weird, all done up, but with nekkid lashes haha I am always on the hunt for the perfect mascara. I think everyone has that one product that they search far and wide for the perfect fit. Some have come close (looking at you Lancome), but none have quite reached perfection … yet.

In one of my subscription boxes this month, I received a deluxe sample of IT Cosmetics Superhero Elastic Stretch Volumizing Mascara(<<affiliate link)

20348147_10155595133589357_2067013865_o

Phew … that was a mouthful! I love when I get samples of these higher end mascaras. Through my quest for the perfect one, I have found higher end mascaras to outperform drug store brands, in nearly every way, and this is no exception. I love that I can try these higher end products, with little upfront investment, until I find perfection haha Then, I’ll gladly spend whatever I need to.

Let’s talk claims …

20394473_10155595047314357_1991279701_o

What a great information card! The clams may be hard to read, so I will list them here. According to surveys, 96% said their lashes look stretched, 96% saw dramatic volume and length, 96% saw plumper looking lashes and 100% saw a fuller lash line. Ummm WOW! Those are impressive statistics! The real deal is in what you can see, so let’s go …

The middle photo is ONE coat of fresh mascara. Do y’all see how incredible my lashes look?? ONE COAT! I can confidently say that this mascara met EVERY claim they listed, without a doubt! It was easy to apply, even on my lower lashes, which always give me a hard time, and I often don’t do them, because I usually make a mess hehe No mess with this formula!

Now that this product sounds like the best thing since sliced bread, here are the negatives …

It is not waterproof. I wore this for 6 ½ hours today. I didn’t leave my house. I didn’t cry. I didn’t sweat. My eyes actually weren’t watery today. I didn’t take a nap. I didn’t rub my eyes. As you can clearly see in the final picture, this formula smudged terribly on my lower lash line. If it did that, when I literally did nothing today, it’s gotta be a no-go for me. I am so sad about that!!  My lashes looked AHHHMAAAZING! I am heartbroken over this, for real. It doesn’t appear that IT makes a waterproof version of this formula, and that is a tragedy. That makes this a deal breaker for me. It’s also a little on the goopy side, when you pull the wand out of the tube. That could present a clumping situation, as the mascara ages.

Sigh … so what do you guys think? Have you used this mascara? Did you experience the same level of smudging and disappointment? Lemme know!

Carrie♥

PS ~ Sorry this is going up so late. I took a tumble down my back steps outside today and damaged myself a bit. No hospital trip was necessary, but I am not recovered lol and my foot, knee, shin and pride are pretty banged up. It took some time to recover enough to do what I needed to do for tonight’s post. Sigh … my life the last few days lol Just gotta laugh it off!

© 2017 Look Good, Feel Good

Advertisements

Leave a Reply